Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to ACP Freight Services Limited.

GENERAL USERS AND CUSTOMERS

ACP Freight Services Limited takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your personal data. If you need more information, please contact us at: info@acpfreight.com

Your data controller will be ACP Freight Services Limited.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect and process personal data about you when you contact and interact with us and when you purchase services from us or we purchase services from you. The personal data we process may include:

  • Your name/company name
  • Your job title
  • Your address, email address and/or phone number
  • Your address(es) where you ask us to provide services to/from your locations
  • Your payment details, including billing address
  • Details of insurances held i.e. Employers Liability, Public Liability, GiT
  • Any relevant membership, accreditation details
  • Details about the services you provide us or we provide to you
  • Vehicle details, including truck and /or trailer registration
  • Where relevant drivers dob, driving license details and passport number

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THIS USE?

We process the personal data listed above for the following purposes:

  • As required to establish and fulfill a contract with you, for example, if you ask us to provide services. This may include: Communicating with you, Invoicing, Sending you information updates
  • To comply with applicable law and regulation (we may monitor any client data to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, in accordance with applicable law)
  • In accordance with our legitimate interests in protecting BSI’s legitimate business interests and legal rights, including but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation)
  • To send you advertisements of available trucks / loads, you will only be sent this where you have given your consent to receive it, or (where this is allowed) you have been given an opportunity to opt-out. You will continue to be able to opt-out of electronic advertisements at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication

We require this information in order to provide the services with and / or that you request and are unable to do so without it.

WITH WHOM AND WHERE WILL WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Only relevant personal data will be shared with 3rd parties in the following situations;

  • Your address(es) only where you ask us to provide services to/from your locations, will be shared with relevant suppliers, business partners and / or sub-contractors
  • Your personal data may be shared with our insurance brokers/loss adjusters where there is an insurance/legal claim
  • Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if mandated by law

If you pay for our services by credit card ACP Freight Services Limited do not receive or store your credit card data.

ACP Freight Services Limited will not sell your data to 3rd parties, and will not share your personal data with 3rd parties for the purpose of marketing goods or services to you without your consent.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary for the purposes listed above.

We will retain relevant information as required by law or for as long as is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

We will keep your information for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us and a minimum of 7 years following the completion of the contract. Following this period we will only keep your personal data while you continue to interact with us or until you unsubscribe from our services.

If you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list we will remove your email address from our automatic mailing list and /or manual mailing list and cease sending you email newsletters and updates within 10 working days.

WHERE IS YOUR DATA STORED?

We store your personal data within secure servers on location and therefore will not be transferred to, and/or stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We have carefully assessed our security cyber and physical security measures to ensure that your data is secure.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for marketing purposes e.g. sending you advertisements. To do so please visit www.acpfreight.com/unsubscribe or follow the Unsubscribe link on the bottom of the advertisement email.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

You have the right, with some exceptions and qualifications, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal data. If you request this we will let you know if there is a reason that we cannot comply with your request.

To make a request relating to any of these rights send an email to: info@acpfreight.com

WHERE CAN I FIND MORE INFORMATION ABOUT ACP FREIGHT SERVICES LIMITED’S HANDLING OF MY DATA?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about ACP Freight Services Limited’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact us using this email address: info@acpfreight.com

If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Job Applicants

ACP Freight Services Limited takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your personal data. If you need more information, please contact us at: info@acpfreight.com

Your data controller will be ACP Freight Services Limited.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect and process personal data about you when you apply for a job with us. The personal data we process may include:

  • Your name, home address, email address and/or phone number/s
  • Your date of birth, marital status, nationality and national insurance number (where you provide this to us)
  • Your educational and employment history
  • Other information contained within your cv or other documents or information you submit to us
  • Information from the selection process, if any
  • References and assessments relating to your work for previous employers
  • Medical information (where you provide this to us)
  • Information to confirm your identity and right to work, such as a copy of your passport
  • Details of any unspent criminal convictions
  • Information relating to your feedback on our organisation
  • With your specific consent, information relating to your ethnicity, gender, nationality, disability, religion, sexual orientation and other diversity-related information

WHAT IS THE SOURCE OF THIS INFORMATION?

We obtain this information directly from you, our personnel, through our systems and equipment, as well as from third parties such as recruitment agencies or former employers. We may also obtain it from your public profiles available online.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION AND WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THIS USE?

We process the personal data listed above for the following purposes only in accordance with our legitimate interests:

  • To enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • To make recruitment decisions
  • To prevent and detect fraud and other wrongdoing
  • To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights
  • To manage risk

WITH WHOM AND WHERE WILL WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

ACP Freight Services Limited will not sell your data to 3rd parties, and will not share your personal data with 3rd parties for the purpose of marketing goods or services.

HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary to fulfill the purpose. We are also required to retain certain information by law or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

We will keep the personal data connected to your job application (including any interview records) for 6 months from the date of their creation by ACP Freight Service Limited or receipt from you. If your application is successful and you become a member of staff we will provide you with a copy of the Employee Privacy Notice. The retention periods referred to therein will apply to your personal data during your employment.

WHERE IS YOUR DATA STORED?

We store your personal data within secure servers on location and therefore will not be transferred to, and/or stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We have carefully assessed our security cyber and physical security measures to ensure that your data is secure.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

You have the right, with some exceptions and qualifications, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal data. If you request this we will let you know if there is a reason that we cannot comply with your request.

To make a request relating to any of these rights send an email to: info@acpfreight.com

WHERE CAN I FIND MORE INFORMATION ABOUT ACP FREIGHT SERVICES LIMITED’S HANDLING OF MY DATA?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about ACP Freight Services Limited’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact us using this email address: info@acpfreight.com

If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Comments are closed.

^ Back to Top